Author Topic: Clicking the coolkey to populate username name and password  (Read 8426 times)

Offline owlbebak

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
Clicking the coolkey to populate username name and password
« on: March 04, 2008, 09:30:38 PM »
What is the secret to get PWM to populate both the username and password when the coolkey is clicked. I never have figured out why it works sometimes after setting up a new account and at other times on another site, it will only populate the password.

At this current time, I have created an email account at inbox.com and PWM will only populate the password. I have set it up just like I have on other sites where it will populate both fields. If I set it for autopopulate, it still only populates the password.  Is this a problem related to websites or my setup?

Offline tanstaafl

  • God Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1363
Re: Clicking the coolkey to populate username name and password
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2008, 10:37:53 PM »
Just  tested and confirmed... most likely it is because the form field name for the username is something non-standard.

You can work around this on sites like this by defining the field on the 'Advanced Auto-populate' tab...

Click in the 'Field Name' field, then click inside the 'Email' field on the inbox.com site. This will popuilate the field name (apparently this one is blank) and ID (in this case 'txtEmail'). Enter the username (in this case I guess it is your email address) in the 'Field Value' box, then click the 'Add' button to save this field definition.

Now it should populate it when you use the 'Alt-`' or coolkey...

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Re: Clicking the coolkey to populate username name and password
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2008, 10:51:53 PM »
Quote
most likely it is because the form field name for the username is something non-standard.

Precisely. PasswordMaker's autopopulate, by default, looks for fields with common names. If none are found, it doesn't know what to auto-populate unless you specifically tell it. You tell it using the Advanced Auto-Populate tab. Fortunately, you only have to "tell it" once. Let us know if you can't get it working and/or need more detail.

Eric

Offline owlbebak

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
Re: Clicking the coolkey to populate username name and password
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2008, 01:58:26 AM »
Thank you tanstaafl! That worked like a charm... I now have the "secret".  ;)

Offline tanstaafl

  • God Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1363
Re: Clicking the coolkey to populate username name and password
« Reply #4 on: March 05, 2008, 02:22:07 AM »
Cool.. glad to help...  ;D

David E

  • Guest
Re: Clicking the coolkey to populate username name and password
« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2008, 08:23:36 PM »
I have two gmail accounts.
I have created two seperate accounts in PWM.
I have filled out the username for both accounts into "PasswordMaker Account-Specific Settings->Extended->Username"

Each account now has a different password.
When I press the coolkey it uses the "default" password and does not fill in the username.

Can anyone help, this is the last barrier to me using PWM ! :D

Dave.

David E

  • Guest
Re: Clicking the coolkey to populate username name and password
« Reply #6 on: May 08, 2008, 08:31:12 PM »
The account selection screen is not appearing ^.
Could this be because I am using Firefox 3 Beta 5 ?

Offline Miquel 'Fire' Burns

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1157
  • Programmer
Re: Clicking the coolkey to populate username name and password
« Reply #7 on: May 09, 2008, 01:40:02 AM »
What do you have the the URL patterns?
"I'm not drunk, just sleep deprived."

David E

  • Guest
Re: Clicking the coolkey to populate username name and password
« Reply #8 on: May 09, 2008, 01:56:58 PM »
I think my wildcard was broken, all is working now !

Thanks very much for pointing me in the right direction !

Dave.

PasswordMaker Forums

Re: Clicking the coolkey to populate username name and password
« Reply #8 on: May 09, 2008, 01:56:58 PM »