Author Topic: Auto Populate Problem  (Read 5616 times)

Offline ClaudeWSmith

  • Normal Members
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Auto Populate Problem
« on: July 10, 2006, 03:18:27 PM »
When I go to my bank site, I use the auto-populate feature to do it's thing, and it works well.

So I go to http://www.mybank.org/  and login.  (I have "When URL = mybank.org, USE = mybank.org )

But for pages http://www.mybank.org/Checking/  some of the fields are overwritten with information from Auto-Populate and not the information from the bank.

I have tried to make a separate entry in PWM for the sub-folders of the URL to no avail.

Anyone know how to stop this??

Did I explain it well enought??

Claude
« Last Edit: July 10, 2006, 03:19:00 PM by ClaudeWSmith »

Offline Miquel 'Fire' Burns

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1157
  • Programmer
Auto Populate Problem
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2006, 04:42:33 PM »
Maybe there's a field that's being confused as a username field? What type of data is appearing? Do you have any other extensions that might have the option to autopopulate? (Google Toolbar for example)
"I'm not drunk, just sleep deprived."

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Auto Populate Problem
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2006, 09:27:32 PM »
Hi Claude,

You need to change "When URL Contains" from mybank.org to something more specific about the login page. For instance, http://mybank.org/login. Alternatively, turn off auto-populate and press CoolKey (alt-~) to populate the page.

Offline ClaudeWSmith

  • Normal Members
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Auto Populate Problem
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2006, 02:31:20 PM »
Quote from: Eric H. Jung
Hi Claude,

You need to change "When URL Contains" from mybank.org to something more specific about the login page. For instance, http://mybank.org/login. Alternatively, turn off auto-populate and press CoolKey (alt-~) to populate the page.

Seems obvious, but the specific URL is "https://www.calcoastcu.org/"
There I manage two separate accounts and have separate logins and passwords for each.
PWM prompts me (via a pull down menu) which account to login to.

Then after I login in, it goes to: "https://www.calcoastcu.org/onlineserv/HB/HomeBanking.cgi"
On the subsequent pages, at the bottom, is a place to "Change Account" and asks for Login and Password for the 'new' account.  PWM sees this and again prompts me with the same pull own menu for account choices.

The bank recently added this feature(?) to every page.  Therefore, every page I use, the PWM pull down menu appears.

I have tried to add separate PWM entries for the individual sub-pages and even reordered the PWM entries so that the longer URL's are looked at first, but PWM finds the first one every time.

Maybe a option to PWM namely, change "When URL Contains" to add "When URL is exactly"  ??


Claude

Offline ClaudeWSmith

  • Normal Members
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Auto Populate Problem
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2006, 02:43:43 PM »
Quote from: Eric H. Jung
Hi Claude,

//  Alternatively, turn off auto-populate and press CoolKey (alt-~) to populate the page.  ///


Tried this part of the suggestion:
Absolutely does not work for this URL.  

When I get to the page, PWM enters an incorrect password.  When I press CoolKey, I do not see the choices for the two accounts.  It appears that CoolKey does not fork in this case.  Bug  ??



Offline thibros

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
Auto Populate Problem
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2006, 06:09:56 PM »
Quote from: ClaudeWSmith
Seems obvious, but the specific URL is "https://www.calcoastcu.org/"
Please try to use "https://www.calcoastcu.org/index.html" instead of "https://www.calcoastcu.org/" in the field "when URL equals". Then it shouldn't confuse it with the other pages any more.
« Last Edit: July 11, 2006, 06:10:25 PM by Thibros »

Offline ClaudeWSmith

  • Normal Members
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Auto Populate Problem
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2006, 04:33:51 PM »
Quote from: Thibros
Please try to use "https://www.calcoastcu.org/index.html" instead of "https://www.calcoastcu.org/" in the field "when URL equals". Then it shouldn't confuse it with the other pages any more.

That suggestion worked...  Thanks to all.

Claude

PasswordMaker Forums

Auto Populate Problem
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2006, 04:33:51 PM »