Author Topic: getting started  (Read 5923 times)

Offline Mike

  • Normal Members
  • *
  • Posts: 2
getting started
« on: June 16, 2006, 04:57:55 AM »
I need help getting started.  I have the program installed, I am not understanding the instructions.
Can someone walk me thru the process of setting up a password for one website?
Sincerely,
Mike.

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
getting started
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2006, 02:12:33 PM »
Hello Mike,

Have you thumbed through the online manual yet?

Offline Mike

  • Normal Members
  • *
  • Posts: 2
getting started
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2006, 05:49:04 PM »
Quote from: Eric H. Jung
Hello Mike,

Have you thumbed through the online manual yet?

Yes....i've gone through the online manual....I get lost....
I will pay someone to walk me thru setting up a password protected website, and generating a new password.
I'm used to Roboform for windows, which is very intuitive...but this program I just can't get to firstbase with.
Mike
[email protected]
510-889-0558
California

Offline thibros

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
getting started
« Reply #3 on: June 18, 2006, 07:09:54 PM »
Quote from: Mike
Yes....i've gone through the online manual....I get lost....
I will pay someone to walk me thru setting up a password protected website, and generating a new password.
I'm used to Roboform for windows, which is very intuitive...but this program I just can't get to firstbase with.
Mike
I can walk you thru, if you like. Tell us where you get stuck, or I'll call you.

Offline thibros

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
getting started
« Reply #4 on: June 19, 2006, 11:21:53 PM »
I talked to Mike for a while, and I believe there might be some issues of PasswordMaker with auto-populating of custom password fields on his system. He uses Linux/firefox, and the behaviour was different from my Windows/firefox, on the same website.

Problem: although everything seems to be set up as it should, PasswordMaker uses the generated password instead of populating the password field with the value stored in the auto-populate tab. Are there any known issues with Linux or other/older versions of firefox?

I will try to set up a linux system to maybe recreate the problem.

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
getting started
« Reply #5 on: June 20, 2006, 01:35:45 AM »
Thanks for working with him. Interesting. No one has reported problems with Linux. I have a bootable ("live") Knoppix CD (comes with firefox), maybe I'll install PassworedMaker and see what happens.
« Last Edit: June 20, 2006, 01:36:03 AM by Eric H. Jung »

PasswordMaker Forums

getting started
« Reply #5 on: June 20, 2006, 01:35:45 AM »