Author Topic: Help needed please  (Read 12804 times)

Offline jo1645

  • Normal Members
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Help needed please
« on: May 01, 2006, 03:08:50 PM »
I have spent a lot of time trying too get this password manager to work and eventually did,however,I exported the RDF file too a second PC only to find that when I try and log into the same sites as on the first PC the wrong passwords would be inserted into the password field only too be replaced by a automatically generated one.

I am sorry I don't understand what is going on I need some help please.

Offline Miquel 'Fire' Burns

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1157
  • Programmer
Help needed please
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2006, 04:03:53 PM »
1) We need more details. Judging from the context of the post, I can assume you're working with the Firefox extension, but you posted in the Other Editions area of the forum, which means you could be using the Command-Line Edition on the second PC. If it's just the Firefox extension, we can move this topic. It will make it that more easier on us to find the issue you're having.

2) If you are in fact working with only the Firefox extension, then you might want to make sure the two are running the same version. if they are, you might be confusing the built in password manager with PasswordMaker.

3) If you're using the Command-Line Edition on the second PC, it only handles the autogenerated passwords, and DOES NOT read the Master Password by design.
"I'm not drunk, just sleep deprived."

Offline jo1645

  • Normal Members
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Help needed please
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2006, 05:21:03 PM »
Quote from: miquelfire
1) We need more details. Judging from the context of the post, I can assume you're working with the Firefox extension, but you posted in the Other Editions area of the forum, which means you could be using the Command-Line Edition on the second PC. If it's just the Firefox extension, we can move this topic. It will make it that more easier on us to find the issue you're having.

2) If you are in fact working with only the Firefox extension, then you might want to make sure the two are running the same version. if they are, you might be confusing the built in password manager with PasswordMaker.

3) If you're using the Command-Line Edition on the second PC, it only handles the autogenerated passwords, and DOES NOT read the Master Password by design.

Yes I am using the Firefox Extension Please do move to the correct location. My apologies.

I am using version 1.5.1 on both PC's


I am not using the command line version.

One PC has Windows XP Home + all updates The other PC has Windows 2000 Pro + all Updates.

Even using the passwordmaker to create my password for this forum,each time I tried to log in passwordmaker would insert a random password generated by passwordmaker. even though I used the advanced auto populate function. I have Firefox password manager turned off.

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Help needed please
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2006, 06:24:20 PM »
Are you sure you're using the same master password on both PCs?

Guest_jo1645_*

  • Guest
Help needed please
« Reply #4 on: May 01, 2006, 07:09:24 PM »
Quote from: Eric H. Jung
Are you sure you're using the same master password on both PCs?

Yes the Master Password is exactly the same.

Offline morguns

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
Help needed please
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2006, 11:11:19 PM »
did you "export" the settings in the .rdf file? or did you simply copy the .rdf file to the 2nd pc? if you did the former, bypass the "export" and try copying the .rdf (via usb drive or something) and let us know what you get.

John Barnett

  • Guest
Help needed please
« Reply #6 on: May 02, 2006, 01:33:13 PM »
Quote from: morguns
did you "export" the settings in the .rdf file? or did you simply copy the .rdf file to the 2nd pc? if you did the former, bypass the "export" and try copying the .rdf (via usb drive or something) and let us know what you get.


I am replying to this as a guest as I lost my login details.

I exported the file to my desk top and then sent it to my other PC via email, then I imported the rdf file to passwordmaker.

I have had to uninstall the extension because on my original PC this morning it was filling in passwords with the wrong password, the extension was using one that it was generating form the web page I was viewing at the time.

I am reluctant to continue with this at this time.
« Last Edit: May 02, 2006, 02:42:53 PM by Eric H. Jung »

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Help needed please
« Reply #7 on: May 02, 2006, 02:42:39 PM »
Sorry to hear you had so much trouble, John. PasswordMaker is supposed to make life easier, not more difficult.
« Last Edit: May 02, 2006, 02:43:06 PM by Eric H. Jung »

Offline tanstaafl

  • God Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1363
Help needed please
« Reply #8 on: May 02, 2006, 08:15:12 PM »
I cannot confirm this problem, but to be honest, I haven't been doing much copying/emailing of my RDF file either.

I do on a regular basis copy one particular RDF file that has the account settings for our domain to a users computer, and have never had a problem with it generating wrong passwords, but it isn't a very good test case either...

John, could you post your list of installed extensions and plugins?

Also, I'm a little confused on the problem description though...

What did you mean by:

Quote
only to find that when I try and log into the same sites as on the first PC the wrong passwords would be inserted into the password field only too be replaced by a automatically generated one
and then

Quote
I have Firefox password manager turned off
If a password is being entered BEFORE Passwordmaker is entering one, then something else is populating your password field.

Are you quite certain that you don't have some other password manager in play?

If not, then one thing I can suggest is to do a checksum on the original RDF file, and the one that ends up on the second computer, and see if the file is actually the exact same file, bytewise.


Guest

  • Guest
Help needed please
« Reply #9 on: May 05, 2006, 07:40:00 AM »

Ok lets forget about the 1st PC I have Roboform on that one.

I will deal with my second PC now. I have disabled the FF password manager.

I set a master password first.

Then.

I installed the password maker extension and deleted any previous password I had created with it. I want to use existing passwords so I have created a new group and in that group a new account. I want to use the Advanced Auto Populate function with the user name and password I already have, so in the user name section I entered my user name and in the Advanced Auto-Populate section I entered my password in field Name and field value by clicking onto the password that was in the password filed on the web site I want to log into.

I then pressed the add button which added the password to the small window below the Add & Delete Selection buttons.

Now, when I go to the web page I want to log into which is www.pcanswers.co.uk then go to the forum section to log in, the user name is not populated and the password is compleatly different form the one that is in the Advanced Auto-Populate section. So what am I doing wrong?

Regards
John

Guest

  • Guest
Help needed please
« Reply #10 on: May 05, 2006, 08:32:05 AM »
You asked for a list of extensions and I left the list off the last post so here it is.

Generated: Thu May 04 2006 19:01:31 GMT+0100 (GMT Daylight Time)
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.8.0.3) Gecko/20060426 Firefox/1.5.0.3
Build ID: 2006042618

Enabled Extensions: [16]
- All-In-One Sidebar 0.6.4: http://firefox.exxile.net/aios/
- Calculator 1.1.2: http://calculator.mozdev.org
- CustomizeGoogle 0.47: http://www.customizegoogle.com/
- Fasterfox 1.0.3: http://fasterfox.mozdev.org/
- FlashGot 0.5.9.995: http://flashgot.net
- Forecastfox 0.9.0.1: http://forecastfox.mozdev.org/
- FoxyTunes 1.1.5.4: http://www.foxytunes.org/firefox/
- IE Tab 1.0.9: http://ietab.mozdev.org/
- Mozilla Calendar 0.2.0.20060116: http://www.mozilla.org/projects/calendar/
- MR Tech Local Install 4.6.4: http://www.mrtech.com/extensions/local_install/
- N0HR Propfire 0.73: http://www.n0hr.com/FirefoxExtensions/propfire
- PasswordMaker 1.5.1: http://passwordmaker.org/
- ScrapBook 1.0.2: http://amb.vis.ne.jp/mozilla/scrapbook/
- SpellBound Development 0.9.8.20060108: http://spellbound.sourceforge.net/
- StumbleUpon 2.61: http://www.stumbleupon.com/
- Tab Mix Plus 0.3.0.5: http://tmp.garyr.net

Installed Themes: [2]
- Firefox (default): http://www.mozilla.org/
- Mostly Crystal 1.5.0.13: http://www.tom-cat.com/mozilla

Installed Plugins: (11)
- Adobe Acrobat
- Free Download Manager Click Catcher Plug-In for Netscape, Opera, Mozilla
- Java™ 2 Platform Standard Edition 5.0 Update 5
- Microsoft® DRM
- Mozilla ActiveX control and plugin support
- Mozilla Default Plug-in
- PCMan's IE Tab Plug-in for Mozilla/Firefox
- RealPlayer Version Plugin
- RealPlayer™ G2 LiveConnect-Enabled Plug-In (32-bit)
- Shockwave Flash
- Windows Media Player Plug-in Dynamic Link Library

Regards
John B

aaaaa

  • Guest
Help needed please
« Reply #11 on: May 05, 2006, 08:51:31 AM »
« Last Edit: May 05, 2006, 08:52:03 AM by aaaaa »

Guest

  • Guest
Help needed please
« Reply #12 on: May 06, 2006, 01:25:34 AM »
Hi John,

Your installed extensions have nothing to do with this.

Quote
I set a master password first.
In PasswordMaker or in the Firefox Password Manager?

Guest

  • Guest
Help needed please
« Reply #13 on: May 06, 2006, 09:55:48 AM »
So, why will the passwordmaker not do what it is supposed to do  

Regards
John B

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Help needed please
« Reply #14 on: May 06, 2006, 10:57:41 AM »
Quote
I set a master password first.
In PasswordMaker or in the Firefox Password Manager?

PasswordMaker Forums

Help needed please
« Reply #14 on: May 06, 2006, 10:57:41 AM »