Author Topic: PasswordMaker 1.5 beta 3 for Frfx/Moz/Netscp/Flock  (Read 12862 times)

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
PasswordMaker 1.5 beta 3 for Frfx/Moz/Netscp/Flock
« on: February 22, 2006, 04:17:46 AM »
Hi,

PasswordMaker for Firefox/Mozilla/Netscape/Flock version 1.5 beta 3 has been released and is available here. Please let me know your experience with it so if I know it's production-quality or not.

Thanks,
Eric
« Last Edit: February 22, 2006, 04:17:55 AM by Eric H. Jung »

Offline NativeTexan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
PasswordMaker 1.5 beta 3 for Frfx/Moz/Netscp/Flock
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2006, 09:13:03 PM »
"SirEric,"

The pain in the ole . . . neck "ChooseAccount" has stopped when opening a topic, but; when doing a post IT IS BACK.  Even when you go into your account to update some feature you have selected.
CU L8R,

NativeTexan AKA 'd' also LkonKbd


AMD K6-II 500Mg, 184MG RAM, Win98SEv4.10.2222A, Mozilla FireFox v1.5.0.1/w Extensions PassWordMaker v1.5ßTHREE, SpoofStick v1.06

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
PasswordMaker 1.5 beta 3 for Frfx/Moz/Netscp/Flock
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2006, 09:32:25 PM »
Hi NativeTexan,

Can you tell me the settings which appear in the "Choose Account" dialog? I'm specifically interested in "When URL Contains". You may have to turn this column on if it's not showing by default. Do you know how to do that?

Thanks,
Eric

LkonKbd

  • Guest
PasswordMaker 1.5 beta 3 for Frfx/Moz/Netscp/Flock
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2006, 07:56:47 PM »
Quote
Hi NativeTexan,

Can you tell me the settings which appear in the "Choose Account" dialog? I'm specifically interested in "When URL Contains". You may have to turn this column on if it's not showing by default. Do you know how to do that?

Thanks,
Eric
"SirEric,"

The two (2) accounts I presently have is all that is shown, some times there is another entry, that I have nothing to do with (did not create it nor ask for it), I cannot make it appear at this time and do not remember what it had for account name.  At this time the one I am loggedin as is at the top.  It will appear when I click on the "Quote" for a reply and when I click on "MyAccount" to edit somethingy that is my profile.

When URL contains: //forums.passwordmaker.org/ is my entry.  No, I do not know how to know how to do that.  In answer to your question or is it ON now because I have data in that field?

So far this password, for this account, worked just fine today.  I will check my other account after posting this.

Going to check the other Character, NT.

Offline NativeTexan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
PasswordMaker 1.5 beta 3 for Frfx/Moz/Netscp/Flock
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2006, 08:08:22 PM »
Quote
Hi NativeTexan,

Can you tell me the settings which appear in the "Choose Account" dialog? I'm specifically interested in "When URL Contains". You may have to turn this column on if it's not showing by default. Do you know how to do that?

Thanks,
Eric
"SirEric,"

Using this Profile/UserName the "ChooseAccount" popped up and when I used the other one (LkonKbd) I had to click on the GoldKey.  When it did pop-up 'LkonKbd' is the top entry and when clicking on the 'Quote' for this reply it was still the top one.  I have seen this one, 'NativeTexan' at the top but not now.

Any other info you would like just ask and 'ye shall receive,'

I entered the (LkonKbd) above.
« Last Edit: February 23, 2006, 08:49:31 PM by NativeTexan »
CU L8R,

NativeTexan AKA 'd' also LkonKbd


AMD K6-II 500Mg, 184MG RAM, Win98SEv4.10.2222A, Mozilla FireFox v1.5.0.1/w Extensions PassWordMaker v1.5ßTHREE, SpoofStick v1.06

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
PasswordMaker 1.5 beta 3 for Frfx/Moz/Netscp/Flock
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2006, 08:48:22 PM »
I think what you need to do is, in all PasswordMaker accounts for these forums, change "When URL Contains" to //forums.passwordmaker.org/index.php?act=Login. That is part of the URL displayed for login, and I don't think it's used anywhere else on the site. Give it a try and let me know...

-Eric

LkonKbd

  • Guest
PasswordMaker 1.5 beta 3 for Frfx/Moz/Netscp/Flock
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2006, 03:03:40 AM »
"SirEric,"

For this account I have changed the 'When URL Contains' to what you had suggested.  The other field 'Use this URL' has:
http://forums.passwordmaker.org/index.php?act=Login&CODE=00 will this have any effect on what you are looking for?

Noticed the 'When URL Contains' has NO affect on the calculated product, but; 'Use this URL' will effect the calculated PW.

Will do further testing.

Offline NativeTexan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
PasswordMaker 1.5 beta 3 for Frfx/Moz/Netscp/Flock
« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2006, 03:19:29 AM »
"SirEric,"

Have both accounts showing the same way, but; with different passwords.  That THIRD Account that is shown, occasionally, is the Name for the 'Group', it just popped up again.  The 'ChooseAccount' window is not popping up with each tabbed window opened except when changing my password or signature entry, and when doing the UpDate on each.

You do understand 'LkonKbd' and 'NativeTexan' are both one in the same but different, same person.
CU L8R,

NativeTexan AKA 'd' also LkonKbd


AMD K6-II 500Mg, 184MG RAM, Win98SEv4.10.2222A, Mozilla FireFox v1.5.0.1/w Extensions PassWordMaker v1.5ßTHREE, SpoofStick v1.06

Offline major4579

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
PasswordMaker 1.5 beta 3 for Frfx/Moz/Netscp/Flock
« Reply #8 on: February 28, 2006, 03:13:02 PM »
Eric,

Finally had some time to install and test PWM 1.5.b3.
You have solved the issue I was having with b1 and b2 were the "Choose Account" box was popping up on each page.

I have found another issue though were it is working differently from 1.4.4:

On http://www.bidnip.com/members/signin.php there are actually 2 places to fillin your username (which is your email address) and password. Uou can use either one to login.

My settings (from 1.4.4) were:
When URL: bidnip.com
Use URL: bidnip.com
Username and Password filled in
Auto-populate on

This worked fine on 1.4.4 and also appeared to work fine on 1.5.b3 until I went into the site and PWM kept putting my username in the snipe field and in the bid amount field.

So I decided to use the custom field option:
I removed my username from the username field
I created a Custom field for the main (second) username field (remember there are 2 places you could sign in).
I left the auto-populate on.

Now when I go to the sign-in page, it auto populates the password, and only auto-populates the first username field, not the second one - which is the one I trained and I prefer to use.

Info from the Custom-Fields (shown as Field name/Form name):
1st username: sEmail/form1
2nd username: sEmail/SignIn  <-- This is the one I trained and wanted to use

snipe field: id/SnipeID
bid amount: maxbid/

(I also noticed this on ebay where my ebay username was appearing in the bid amount field which is also named "maxbid".)

I have solved this issue by setting the "When URL" to "bidnip.com/members/signin.php" and just using the standard username/password fields in PWM. Though the snipe field on the login page is still being filed in with my username - this is not a problem once I'm logged in.

But this does point out 2 issues:

1) When there are multiple sign-in fields with the same Field Name (different form names), the standard un/pw fill-in will find all the fields but the custom will only find the first and it appears that the custom only checks the field name, not the form name.

2) For whatever reason 1.4.4 was coreectly ignoring the field labeled "id" on the form "snipeID", whereas 1.5.b3 does not and assumes "id" needs the username.

Hope this helps....
« Last Edit: February 28, 2006, 03:20:49 PM by major4579 »
-John

PMW 1.7.1 and FireFox 1.5.0.12 on Windows 2000/SP4

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
PasswordMaker 1.5 beta 3 for Frfx/Moz/Netscp/Flock
« Reply #9 on: March 01, 2006, 02:05:30 AM »
I can't find a field with an id of "SnipeID" at http://www.bidnip.com/members/signin.php

I think what is happening is the custom field is being populated, but then cleared because you specified a blank (empty) username and checked "Automatically populate username and password fields for sites that contain this URL". I will fix this so blank usernames don't get placed into username fields.

Quote
When there are multiple sign-in fields with the same Field Name (different form names), the standard un/pw fill-in will find all the fields but the custom will only find the first and it appears that the custom only checks the field name, not the form name.
No, it checks field and form names. If there are multiple fields with the same name in different fields, only the ones you've "trained" to be populated with be populated.

Quote
For whatever reason 1.4.4 was coreectly ignoring the field labeled "id" on the form "snipeID", whereas 1.5.b3 does not and assumes "id" needs the username.
Huh? I don't understand. But isn't it possible this website has changed its field names between 1.4.4 and 1.5b3? The list of possible username fields hasn't been changed in  PasswordMaker since 1.4, when I added "ssn" as requested here.
« Last Edit: March 01, 2006, 02:06:09 AM by Eric H. Jung »

LkonKbd

  • Guest
PasswordMaker 1.5 beta 3 for Frfx/Moz/Netscp/Flock
« Reply #10 on: March 01, 2006, 04:22:46 AM »
Quote
Hi NativeTexan,

Can you tell me the settings which appear in the "Choose Account" dialog? I'm specifically interested in "When URL Contains". You may have to turn this column on if it's not showing by default. Do you know how to do that?

Thanks,
Eric
"Eric,"

I am very sssslllooooowwwwww, did not know about the ability to change the fields displayed in "ChooseAccount", to answer your question "Do you know how to do that? "  YES! just learnt, so I made the change to show those two fields.  These fields are working just fine for me now.  They are as follows:

When URL contains  //forums.passwordmaker.org/

Use this URL  http://forums.passwordmaker.org/index.php?act=Login&CODE=00

I do not have your system remember me because I never know which one I will use, depends on the message I receive about postings.

I have been using these for about 6 months and have had no problem.

One question if I may?  Why is the "PasswordMaker Advanced Options" will always open and extends beyond the edge of my screen without a 'scroll bar' on the right side of the window of accounts and usernames?  Also the "Click to select which column to display" button is off the edge of the window.  When I open one of my accounts the scroll bar appears.

Excuse me, for the "One question if I may?"  The selection highlight is on the 'Defaults' at the top and "Using URL" is showing "[none - click account settings to set]".  "Generated Password," "Copy Generated Password to ClipBoard" radio button, and "Close" radio button are shown.    When I select one of my accounts the scroll bar appears and the last three in double quotes dis-appear.  Is this normal?

Offline major4579

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
PasswordMaker 1.5 beta 3 for Frfx/Moz/Netscp/Flock
« Reply #11 on: March 01, 2006, 02:15:11 PM »
Eric,

Sorry to take so long to get back to you...

Quote
I can't find a field with an id of "SnipeID" at http://www.bidnip.com/members/signin.php
Sorry for the confusion - Field Name is "id" Form Name is "SnipeID". Here's how the page looks when I have set up the following in PWM:
When URL: bidnip.com/members/signin.php
Use URL: bidnip.com
Username and Password filled in
Auto-populate on
No Custom Fields



Quote
No, it checks field and form names. If there are multiple fields with the same name in different fields, only the ones you've "trained" to be populated with be populated.
When I use PMW Custom Field on the lower left hand field in the image above ("eBay Item Number") PMW finds the field name correctly ("id") but the form name is left blank. This may be due to their clean programming. Here's the Form definition for that field:

Code: [Select]
<FORM NAME=SnipeID METHOD="POST" ACTION="/members/snipe.php">
<tr><td width="10"><img src="http://www.bidnip.com/graphics/pixel.gif" width=6></td>
<td><table width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" bgcolor="#FFCC00">
<tr><td height="37"><table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1">
<tr><td height="37"><table width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<tr><td><table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr><td bgcolor="#FFCC00" NOWRAP><div align="center"><strong><font color="#993300" size="-1">Snipe an Auction</font></strong></div></td>
</tr><tr><td bgcolor="#FFCC00"><img src="http://www.bidnip.com/graphics/pixel.gif" width=1 height=1></td></tr><tr>
<td height="18" nowrap bgcolor="#FFFFCC">
&nbsp;&nbsp;eBay Item Number:<br>
&nbsp;&nbsp;<INPUT TYPE=TEXT NAME="id" SIZE=15 VALUE=""><br>
&nbsp;&nbsp;<INPUT TYPE=SUBMIT NAME="SubmitID" VALUE="Snipe It">
</td></tr></table></td></tr></table></td></tr></table></td></tr></table></td></tr><tr>
<td width="10" height="18"><img src="http://www.bidnip.com/graphics/pixel.gif" width=6></td><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>
</FORM>

Now I changed PWM's settings to:

When URL: bidnip.com/members/signin.php
Use URL: bidnip.com
Username: Blank
Password filled in
Auto-populate on
Custom Field:
Field Name: sEmail
Field Value: "username"
Form Name: SignIn




Notice that the username is filed in on Form: "form1", Field: "sEmail" - but NOT in Form: "SignIn", Field: "sEmail"

Note: PMW's custom field correctly identifies the form names for the 2 sEmail fields. So I have to say there's a problem with the Form Name checking when multiple fields of the same name exist on a page.

Quote
Huh? I don't understand. But isn't it possible this website has changed its field names between 1.4.4 and 1.5b3? The list of possible username fields hasn't been changed in PasswordMaker since 1.4, when I added "ssn" as requested here.
I cannot say for sure, unless I remove 1.5 and reload 1.4.4 (I could do that if you need me to). But I do know for a fact that 1.4.4 was not filling in my Username in the field  named "maxbid". This is also happening on ebay where I find PWM fills in my ebay username in the "maxbid" field. (Yes both sites use the same field name.)

Hope this helps and is not too long!
-John

PMW 1.7.1 and FireFox 1.5.0.12 on Windows 2000/SP4

Offline major4579

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
PasswordMaker 1.5 beta 3 for Frfx/Moz/Netscp/Flock
« Reply #12 on: March 07, 2006, 01:52:26 AM »
Eric,

Another problem with 1.5.b3.

On the following webpage:

http://www.ups.com/content/us/en/shipping/index.html

PWM Settings:
Where URL: ups.com/content/us/en/shipping/index.html
Use URL: ups.com
Username is filled in
Password is generated

If Auto-populate is checked then Username and Paasword on webpage get filled in correctly

If Auto-populte is UNChecked then when Coolkey button is clicked, ONLY the username is filled in.

I can go back and forth, changing the setting of Auto-Populate and reloading the page and this is consistent.

Hope this helps.
-John

PMW 1.7.1 and FireFox 1.5.0.12 on Windows 2000/SP4

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
PasswordMaker 1.5 beta 3 for Frfx/Moz/Netscp/Flock
« Reply #13 on: March 07, 2006, 02:18:39 AM »
Thanks, John.

PasswordMaker Forums

PasswordMaker 1.5 beta 3 for Frfx/Moz/Netscp/Flock
« Reply #13 on: March 07, 2006, 02:18:39 AM »