Author Topic: Status Bar Option bug  (Read 10585 times)

Offline tanstaafl

  • God Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1363
Status Bar Option bug
« on: October 29, 2005, 04:40:37 PM »
If the statusbar icon is disabled, it disappears...

The bug is, when you go to re-enable it, it already shows as enabled - so there is no way of re-enabling it.

This is confirmed with a clean profile and only PasswordMaker extension installed.

Windows XP Pro sp2 with all patches... PasswordMaker 1.1

Offline David

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Status Bar Option bug
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2005, 01:11:48 AM »
Not that it needs to be, but I can confirm this as well on Fx 1.5 rc3 with PM 1.3.

Also, and more concerning to me, I cannot get "Mask Generated Password with Asterisks" to stick over browser sessions -- it seems to want to be unchecked. :(
« Last Edit: November 21, 2005, 01:12:47 AM by David »

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Status Bar Option bug
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2005, 06:29:30 AM »
This is fixed in 1.3.3.

-Eric

Offline David

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Status Bar Option bug
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2005, 12:36:31 PM »
Great! Thanks Eric!

Offline David

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Status Bar Option bug
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2006, 09:27:28 PM »
Hmm. Was *this* ever fixed?

Quote
Also, and more concerning to me, I cannot get "Mask Generated Password with Asterisks" to stick over browser sessions -- it seems to want to be unchecked.

It doesn't seem to be to me - when you open advanced options, choose an account on the right and type a password on the left, the generated password isn't masked for me.

Offline tanstaafl

  • God Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1363
Status Bar Option bug
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2006, 10:00:10 PM »
Works fine for me. I just unchecked and checked it 3 times, closing FFox in between, and it was persistent. Not a strenuous test, for sure, but...

Using FFox 1.5 and PWM 1.4b3
« Last Edit: January 04, 2006, 10:00:32 PM by tanstaafl »

Offline David

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Status Bar Option bug
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2006, 10:07:44 PM »
Ok, I'm using 1.3.3, perhaps the issue was fixed in the beta...

Offline David

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Status Bar Option bug
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2006, 10:19:48 PM »
I should say: after looking into this further, it held after closing Fx and reopening, but not after rebooting.

tanstaafl, perhaps you could test that on 1.4b3?

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Status Bar Option bug
« Reply #8 on: January 05, 2006, 01:05:21 AM »
Quote
Hmm. Was *this* ever fixed?
I didn't tackle that--I think because I couldn't reproduce it. Let me try again, or if you guys figure out how to reproduce it, post here...

Offline David

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Status Bar Option bug
« Reply #9 on: January 05, 2006, 01:17:44 AM »
Ok. I got it by

(1) open Firefox 1.5 and PM 1.3.3 Advanced Options
(2) checking the global settings option 'Mask Generated Password with Asterisks' [this works--when an account is chosen on the right in advanced options, its password is hidden with asterisks on the left above 'Copy Generated Password to Clipboard']
(3) click on 'Close' button
(4) close Firefox and reboot computer
(5) open Firefox and PM advanced options and select account on the right [now the password is displayed in plain text on the left]

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8) Gecko/20051111 Firefox/1.5 ID:2005111116

Offline David

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Status Bar Option bug
« Reply #10 on: January 05, 2006, 01:27:01 AM »
Hmm. Just retested and the setting persisted. Perhaps the problem is on my end if no one else can reproduce.

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Status Bar Option bug
« Reply #11 on: January 05, 2006, 01:46:26 AM »
I'll try again. It shouldn't be too much of an issue if I ever get the chance to implement the feature which allows you to specify the path/filename for the settings file. PasswordMaker will prompt you for the location when it first starts. You need not just the location, but to enter the master password correctly... otherwise no settings.

Offline tanstaafl

  • God Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1363
Status Bar Option bug
« Reply #12 on: January 05, 2006, 02:15:45 PM »
Just tested it (rebooting in between) and it persisted for me...

PasswordMaker Forums

Status Bar Option bug
« Reply #12 on: January 05, 2006, 02:15:45 PM »