Author Topic: "Choose Account" dialog box shows up blank  (Read 13078 times)

Offline daBron

  • Normal Members
  • *
  • Posts: 4
"Choose Account" dialog box shows up blank
« on: October 24, 2005, 06:09:46 PM »
I'm not sure if others are having this issue, but when I set up multiple accounts at the same URL, I get this dialog box:



If I choose one of the options, it correctly fills in my username/password, it just doesn't show the information in the dialog box.

Even if I choose different columns to show, they are all blank too.

I am running WinXP Pro SP2, Firefox 1.5b2, and PasswordMaker 0.9.1 (although this was happening for me with older PM versions also).

Thanks,
~daBron
« Last Edit: October 30, 2005, 02:15:17 AM by Eric H. Jung »

Offline tanstaafl

  • God Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1363
"Choose Account" dialog box shows up blank
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2005, 06:17:20 PM »
Well, it works for me...

The only thing I can think of is the obvious...

You did name them, and/or give them a description, and/or add a username, correct?

Otherwise - have you tried with a clean profile and no other extensions, just to eliminate that as the potential source of the problem?

Offline daBron

  • Normal Members
  • *
  • Posts: 4
"Choose Account" dialog box shows up blank
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2005, 06:55:28 PM »
Yes, they do have names, descriptions and all the other information. And I just tried installing PM 0.9.1 on a completely fresh profile and I still get the same issue. Maybe I'll try reinstalling Firefox next.

Offline tanstaafl

  • God Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1363
"Choose Account" dialog box shows up blank
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2005, 07:01:14 PM »
Weird... and you said it was happening with older versions of FFox? I haven't tried the 1.5 builds yet...

Have you tried with 1.07 and a clean profile? If you have, then it must be something borked with your system, otherwise a whole lot of people would be experiencing this.

Sorry, wish I could be more helpful...

Offline daBron

  • Normal Members
  • *
  • Posts: 4
"Choose Account" dialog box shows up blank
« Reply #4 on: October 24, 2005, 07:14:19 PM »
The difference does seem to be between FF 1.0.7 and 1.5b2. I just installed 1.0.7 and it worked just fine.

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
"Choose Account" dialog box shows up blank
« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2005, 08:08:20 PM »
Thanks for finding the problem. I'll take a look at why it doesn't work with 1.5b2 and post a reply.

-Eric

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
"Choose Account" dialog box shows up blank
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2005, 02:02:41 PM »
I've reproduced this bug and am working on a fix.

NF

  • Guest
"Choose Account" dialog box shows up blank
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2005, 04:09:30 PM »
Hi,

I'm experiencing this problem, too. FF 1.5b2, win2k.

Offline ajw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
"Choose Account" dialog box shows up blank
« Reply #8 on: October 29, 2005, 05:24:24 PM »
Hey, I didn't know this dialog existed!  When did it show up?

It's an answer to wanting multiple URLs in an account...

- Al -

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
"Choose Account" dialog box shows up blank
« Reply #9 on: October 29, 2005, 06:36:30 PM »
It's been there for ages; don't remember when it was originally introduced w/o checking release notes. The only time it appears is when using auto-populate or CoolKey and there are multiple accounts whose When URL Contains field matches the current URL.

Offline ajw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
"Choose Account" dialog box shows up blank
« Reply #10 on: October 29, 2005, 08:55:46 PM »
Neat!  Is it mentioned in the docs?  I took a quick look but didn't see it - doesn't matter 'cause nobody ever reads docs anyway...   :)

- Al -

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
"Choose Account" dialog box shows up blank
« Reply #11 on: October 30, 2005, 01:41:31 AM »
Quote
The only time it appears is when using auto-populate or CoolKey and there are multiple accounts whose When URL Contains field matches the current URL
I made a mistake here. The only time it appears is when using auto-populate, CoolKey, or "Populate With PasswordMaker" -- essentially, anytime you try to populate a form -- and there are multiple accounts whose When URL Contains field matches the current URL

Quote
Neat! Is it mentioned in the docs?
It's in the screenshots (look at the last one), but not in the Help Manual to my knowledge. Maybe Romeo can add that when he has time?

Offline ajw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
"Choose Account" dialog box shows up blank
« Reply #12 on: October 30, 2005, 02:21:04 AM »
Quote
t's in the screenshots (look at the last one), but not in the Help Manual to my knowledge.
Ah, so it's not my fault I didn't know about it - I can blame someone else!  Yay!  :)

- Al -

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
"Choose Account" dialog box shows up blank
« Reply #13 on: October 31, 2005, 04:02:42 AM »
FYI, this was fixed in release 1.2.

PasswordMaker Forums

"Choose Account" dialog box shows up blank
« Reply #13 on: October 31, 2005, 04:02:42 AM »