Author Topic: Default Settings  (Read 14111 times)

Offline Tyrantmizar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
Default Settings
« on: September 18, 2005, 02:02:34 AM »
This bug only seems to show up with the Default Settings.

My settings
(Not really)
HMAC-SHA256
URL Components: Protocol, subdomain, domain
*Custom Character Set*
Modifier: 1
MPW saved to memory

To Reproduce
  • Go to a site you don't have an account for (forcing it into Defaults)
  • Hit Alt`
  • View the password with the View Password Bookmarklet.  Remember or write down the first 3 characters (just for comparison)
  • Open PasswordMaker.
  • Click on Defaults (click a folder/account and then defaults if need be.  Just make sure that the URL is the page you're on)
  • Compare the password that is shown on Passwordmaker (and saved to the clipboard) with the one entered with Alt`
This is also found if auto-populate is enabled for the default settings.

Eh.  G'night all.  If need be, I'll explain more tomorrow.
« Last Edit: September 18, 2005, 03:44:23 PM by Tyrantmizar »
Tyrantmizar
- <a href="http://tyrantmizar.blogsome.com/">Check out my blog</a> (shameless plug :P)
- Lord of the Feature Requests / Enhancements Forum - BWAHAHAHAHA!!!!
- Lord of the other one, the [url=http://forums.passwordmaker.o

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Default Settings
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2005, 03:44:35 PM »
Reproduced on FastMail. Thanks for letting me know. I'll try to get a fix out today.

-Eric

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Default Settings
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2005, 05:03:56 PM »
Fixed in version 0.8.4.

Guest

  • Guest
Default Settings
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2005, 04:52:07 PM »
I'm not sure that this is really fixed.  I'm having a problem using Ctrl-` to login to my yahoo account.  If I copy to clipboard and paste it works.

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Default Settings
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2005, 05:16:10 PM »
Can you give me any more information to reproduce it?

Offline quixin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 538
Default Settings
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2005, 05:31:13 PM »
Quote
I'm having a problem using Ctrl-` to login to my yahoo account.

Also can you veryify that you are using Alt-` and not Ctrl-` to populate the password field.  Alt-` would be the correct keys.  Ctrl-` opens the PasswordMaker window.



Guest

  • Guest
Default Settings
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2005, 05:33:53 PM »
Yes, I meant Alt-` :)

Guest

  • Guest
Default Settings
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2005, 11:06:43 PM »
Oops, didn't see your post Eric.  I'm using ripemd-160 no lete, 12 character password length.  My extension list page shows I'm using 0.8.4.  Using the default config the Alt-` does not enter the right password into the field.

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Default Settings
« Reply #8 on: September 21, 2005, 04:29:38 AM »
Hi,
I still wasn't able to reproduce this, but I did find a related bug -- just fixed in 0.8.5. From the 0.8.5 release notes:

Quote
Fixed bug (introduced in 0.8.4) whereby ALT-` didn't populate password fields if Global Settings->Enable browser auto-complete was turned on.

Are you sure the field was being populated at all?

-Eric

Guest

  • Guest
Default Settings
« Reply #9 on: September 21, 2005, 05:11:48 AM »
Yes, the password field was being filled with *'s.  Perhaps my upgrades did not go well.  I had to upgrade 1 at a time 8.1-8.4 through the autoupdater

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Default Settings
« Reply #10 on: September 21, 2005, 06:03:07 AM »
Give 0.8.5 a try and let me know if it's fixed now. In the future, you can bypass the one-version-at-a-time process that the Firefox Extension Manager ("autoupdater") does by uninstalling an extension then installing the version you want.

Guest

  • Guest
Default Settings
« Reply #11 on: September 21, 2005, 03:53:31 PM »
I'll try it today.  If I did that, would it keep my settings?  Also, why does it do that?

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Default Settings
« Reply #12 on: September 21, 2005, 04:48:32 PM »
Quote
If I did that, would it keep my settings?
Yes, you're settings are kept even if you uninstall PasswordMaker.

Quote
Also, why does it do that?
You mean upgrade one version at a time? I really don't know--I didn't write the Extension Manager, Ben Goodger did. :)

Guest

  • Guest
Default Settings
« Reply #13 on: September 21, 2005, 05:33:47 PM »
Well, I did an uninstall and reinstall of 8.5 and it still does not work.  I confirmed using one of the bookmarklets I found here that the password shown in Ctrl-` is different than the one being put in by Alt-`

AcidReflux

PasswordMaker Forums

Default Settings
« Reply #13 on: September 21, 2005, 05:33:47 PM »