anything

Author Topic: 0.8 bugs  (Read 9261 times)

Offline Tyrantmizar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
0.8 bugs
« on: September 10, 2005, 01:09:12 PM »
This has only shown up when I updated to 0.8

1)The "other settings" button that used to set the auto-populate username has mysteriously disappeared.  No sign of that "auto-populate tab" you mentioned...  Not a single username is entered anymore
2)When using the alt-` shortcut, passwordmaker forgets to cut off the password length.  Especially noticable on these forums.  

Yes, the extension identifies itself as Passwordmaker 0.8, but some things are buggy.
Tyrantmizar
- <a href="http://tyrantmizar.blogsome.com/">Check out my blog</a> (shameless plug :P)
- Lord of the Feature Requests / Enhancements Forum - BWAHAHAHAHA!!!!
- Lord of the other one, the [url=http://forums.passwordmaker.o

Offline Tyrantmizar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
0.8 bugs
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2005, 01:34:01 PM »
Scratch that second one.  The passwords entered are different than they should be.  It is using the default account only.

Thanks to the "view passwords" bookmarklet
Tyrantmizar
- <a href="http://tyrantmizar.blogsome.com/">Check out my blog</a> (shameless plug :P)
- Lord of the Feature Requests / Enhancements Forum - BWAHAHAHAHA!!!!
- Lord of the other one, the [url=http://forums.passwordmaker.o

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
0.8 bugs
« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2005, 02:09:06 PM »
Hi,

Quote
The "other settings" button that used to set the auto-populate username has mysteriously disappeared.
Other Fields, as I think you are referring to, has purposefully been removed until I can finish it. 0.8 can populate username and password only, not arbitrary fields--which was the purpose for the Other Fields dialog.

Quote
No sign of that "auto-populate tab" you mentioned
Right, I dropped that idea. Sorry for not communicating that earlier.

Quote
Not a single username is entered anymore
You have to go to the Account Settings of each and every account (including Default) and check "Auto-populate username and password fields for sites that contain this URL"

Quote
The passwords entered are different than they should be. It is using the default account only.
Remember the auto-populate priority has been changed so that account-specific settings are more important than default settings (as discussed here). This means different passwords may be generated than you expected. Make sure you've checked the "Auto-populate username and password fields for sites that contain this URL" for the account you want populated. This will override the defaults.

I spent a awful lot of time testing this release. I'd be really surprised if you find new bugs. Let me know if the above suggestions help.

-Eric
« Last Edit: September 10, 2005, 02:09:33 PM by Eric H. Jung »

Offline Tyrantmizar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
0.8 bugs
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2005, 02:42:44 PM »
Quote
Remember the auto-populate priority has been changed so that account-specific settings are more important than default settings...

I'm not talking about auto-populate.  I'm talking about Alt`

Otherwise, the rest is good.
Tyrantmizar
- <a href="http://tyrantmizar.blogsome.com/">Check out my blog</a> (shameless plug :P)
- Lord of the Feature Requests / Enhancements Forum - BWAHAHAHAHA!!!!
- Lord of the other one, the [url=http://forums.passwordmaker.o

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
0.8 bugs
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2005, 03:12:29 PM »
OK, I understand now. I just tried to duplicate it and I'm not getting the defaults--I'm getting my specialized account. And if I have two specialized accounts, I get prompted for which to use. Is there any other info you can give me to duplicate the problem over here?

Offline Tyrantmizar

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
0.8 bugs
« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2005, 03:16:06 PM »
Nope.

Its probably my .rdf file.  I'll just delete it and create another.
Tyrantmizar
- <a href="http://tyrantmizar.blogsome.com/">Check out my blog</a> (shameless plug :P)
- Lord of the Feature Requests / Enhancements Forum - BWAHAHAHAHA!!!!
- Lord of the other one, the [url=http://forums.passwordmaker.o

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
0.8 bugs
« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2005, 03:16:21 PM »
Hm, wait a sec--seems it's only working if "Auto-populate username and password fields for sites that contain this URL" is checked. I take back what I said...

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
0.8 bugs
« Reply #7 on: September 13, 2005, 02:30:36 AM »
Fixed in 0.8.1.

PasswordMaker Forums

0.8 bugs
« Reply #7 on: September 13, 2005, 02:30:36 AM »