Author Topic: Auto submit  (Read 84358 times)

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Auto submit
« Reply #15 on: August 10, 2005, 10:00:17 PM »
Hi Charles,

Quote
I haven't finished writing it up, but wanted to ask you how I should [re]submit it...
Tyrantmizar can remove your old request and replace it with your new one at the top of this thread.

Quote
Anyway - should I simply 'Edit' my request and make the changes? Or create a new Request? I've already created 2 or 3 versions of this one, and don't want to create any more clutter than necessary.
Just create a new post. Try not the focus on what the request isn't (i.e., how it differs from the previous request), but instead what it is.

Quote
should be easy to integrate with my request if/when you ever get to it.
I will absolutely get to it!

Regards,
Eric

Offline ajw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
Auto submit
« Reply #16 on: October 06, 2005, 07:30:43 AM »
Quote
when URL equals is not selected, the auto submit should be grayed out, right ?
Please be sure the hover-tip (tooltip?  what's that called?) explains *why* it's greyed out - I hate it when I can't do something and I don't have a clue why I can't...

(like the "New Account" button - only works if I've got a group highlighted; not an account within that group.   Discovered it quickly, but confused me at first.  For that matter, why *can't* I create a new account within that group if I've got an account highlighted?  PM knows what group I'm in, doesn't it?

- Al -

Offline tanstaafl

  • God Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1363
Auto submit
« Reply #17 on: October 06, 2005, 10:52:55 AM »
Quote
Please be sure the hover-tip (tooltip? what's that called?) explains *why* it's greyed out - I hate it when I can't do something and I don't have a clue why I can't...
I agree.. good idea...

Quote
(like the "New Account" button - only works if I've got a group highlighted; not an account within that group. Discovered it quickly, but confused me at first. For that matter, why *can't* I create a new account within that group if I've got an account highlighted? PM knows what group I'm in, doesn't it?
It's called - a feature request... ;)

Hello again Al,

Have you seen the Feature Request Thread yet? That's where suggestions like this go...

Also, if you add one for this, please take into account - no pun intended :silence: - that 'Clone Account' is already planned - so when you have an Account already selected, there should be *two* choices - Clone Account, or New Account - which one should be default?

I'm still digesting your comments on the Synching...  <burp> excuse me - I'm not a programmer, so having a hard time keeping up - google is my friend - google is my friend...

Offline ajw

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
Auto submit
« Reply #18 on: October 06, 2005, 07:49:56 PM »
Quote
Quote
(like the "New Account" button - only works if I've got a group highlighted; not an account within that group. Discovered it quickly, but confused me at first. For that matter, why *can't* I create a new account within that group if I've got an account highlighted? PM knows what group I'm in, doesn't it?
It's called - a feature request...
Heh-heh - I'll go add it there - New/Clone thoughts there too.


Quote
Have you seen the Feature Request Thread yet? That's where suggestions like this go...
I've seen it - and I like the idea that I can vote for my preferences!  (and of course Eric still gets to decide what he works on in what order - as a programmer, I understand that part implicitly!  :)

I just figured all my suggestions are so good that everyone'd immediately vote 'em to the top...   :D

I felt it more important to get my features requested before going and voting - I tend to forget things if they're not written down...
Will do so soon though.

Quote
I'm still digesting your comments on the Synching... <burp> excuse me - I'm not a programmer, so having a hard time keeping up - google is my friend - google is my friend...
Yeah, me too after your response...   Google and Wikipedia - where would we be without 'em?  (and broadband access - I'd almost rather not go on vacation if I've gotta use dialup...  :)


- Al -

Offline major4579

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Auto submit
« Reply #19 on: March 26, 2006, 04:02:41 PM »
Eric,

I was reading this Feature Request (Auto-Submit and When URL Equals options) and your comments on "When URL Equals".

I have a couple of Yahoo accounts - when I go to a yahoo login screen, the "Choose Account" window pops up - here is where I would love to have the auto submit. The problem is (or maybe) right now with "When URL contains = yahoo.com" it works for all the places I might log in like:

http://mail.yahoo.com/

http://groups.yahoo.com/

http://login.yahoo.com/config/login?.done=...c=ygrp&.intl=us

This last one is when I go directly to a group and then select Login.

How will this work with "When URL Equals"?

Because I have the "Choose Account" window pop up - I don't feel like I need the protection of "When URL Equals" if it will not work with all the different logins I may encounter on Yahoo.

So there may need to be a global setting for "Use Auto-submit with Choose Account window" or something like that...
-John

PMW 1.7.1 and FireFox 1.5.0.12 on Windows 2000/SP4

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Auto submit
« Reply #20 on: March 26, 2006, 07:37:10 PM »
Quote
The problem is (or maybe) right now with "When URL contains = yahoo.com" it works for all the places I might log in like:

http://mail.yahoo.com/
http://groups.yahoo.com/
http://login.yahoo.com/config/login?.done=...c=ygrp&.intl=us

How will this work with "When URL Equals"?
Excellent question. Similar to Multiple "When URL Contains" entries, I think we'll have to provide multiple entries for "When URL Equals" for auto-submit. Sound reasonable?
« Last Edit: March 26, 2006, 07:37:38 PM by Eric H. Jung »

Offline major4579

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Auto submit
« Reply #21 on: March 27, 2006, 04:05:56 PM »
Quote from: Eric H. Jung
Excellent question. Similar to Multiple "When URL Contains" entries, I think we'll have to provide multiple entries for "When URL Equals" for auto-submit. Sound reasonable?

Eric,

I'm not sure that would be the best way to implement it. The problem for me  is logging in at:

http://login.yahoo.com/config/login?.done=...c=ygrp&.intl=us

How much of this URL line is needed for "When URL Equals". If ALL of it then for every yahoo group I belong to I would need to add such a line to the "When URL Equals" list to get the Auto-Submit to work. This seems excessive. Or maybe I'm not inderstanding the "when URL equals" and auto-submit requirements.

-John

PMW 1.7.1 and FireFox 1.5.0.12 on Windows 2000/SP4

Offline Miquel 'Fire' Burns

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1154
  • Programmer
Auto submit
« Reply #22 on: March 27, 2006, 04:16:02 PM »
For yahoo, it seems like the when URL equals field only really needs login.yahoo.com (include the http:// for good measure)
"I'm not drunk, just sleep deprived."

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Auto submit
« Reply #23 on: March 27, 2006, 06:31:16 PM »
Quote
For yahoo, it seems like the when URL equals field only really needs login.yahoo.com
But major's point is that when he clicks a link to log into a group, the URL won't equal login.yahoo.com. It will equal http://login.yahoo.com/config/login?.done=...c=ygrp&.intl=us. Yes, it will contain login.yahoo.com, but we talked about auto-submit only working with equals for security.
« Last Edit: March 27, 2006, 07:03:55 PM by Eric H. Jung »

Offline major4579

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Auto submit
« Reply #24 on: March 28, 2006, 12:38:28 AM »
Quote from: Eric H. Jung
But major's point is that when he clicks a link to log into a group, the URL won't equal login.yahoo.com. It will equal http://login.yahoo.com/config/login?.done=...c=ygrp&.intl=us. Yes, it will contain login.yahoo.com, but we talked about auto-submit only working with equals for security.

The more I think about this, the less I like the idea that I HAVE to use "When URL Equals" in order to use Auto-submit. I understand that the reason for this is to protect against submitting a password to a spoofed site. And for many people this may be a good thing - but - it is not a one size fits all situation.

For instance, I would use the auto-submit for all of my low-risk sites - those sites, were if my username/password was compromised, would not threaten my financial informtaion or enable my identity to be stolen. These are sites like: newsvine, yahoo, gmail, any forums or support sites, etc. For example, there really is no risk if my password and username to the PMW forum was compromised.

Also, my 'home page' is actually an HTML page on my hard disk that contains all the links to my regular sites. The only way I go to secure sites is through a link on my 'home page'. This is another level against url spoofing.

All in all, it sounds like you (the universal you, not just Eric) are trying to protect me from me - and in doing this you are making it harder for me to use the software in the way I would like to use it - doesn't this sound an awfully lot like Microsoft's attitude.

So my suggestion is to implement Auto-Submit so it defaults to "When URL Equals" but allow me to change it to "when URL contains" - please.

(I hope that doesn't sound angry - it's not <g> - it's just really hard these days to feel like I'm in charge of my own computer!)
-John

PMW 1.7.1 and FireFox 1.5.0.12 on Windows 2000/SP4

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Auto submit
« Reply #25 on: March 28, 2006, 12:54:01 AM »
You got it. It will be up to the user to decide. Caveat emptor.

Offline major4579

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Auto submit
« Reply #26 on: March 28, 2006, 01:28:22 AM »
Quote from: Eric H. Jung
You got it. It will be up to the user to decide. Caveat emptor.

Thanks!
-John

PMW 1.7.1 and FireFox 1.5.0.12 on Windows 2000/SP4

Offline Romeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 561
Auto submit
« Reply #27 on: March 28, 2006, 04:16:35 PM »
Quote from: Eric H. Jung
You got it. It will be up to the user to decide. Caveat emptor.
Thanks so much for the Latin lesson.  

But, I agree completely, make it optional.  Preferable, only allow the user to use the protocol, the host, the domain ... to put in there,  In other words, do not allow anything that does not start with http:// or https://, (the protocol, I believe).  But, then again, that is just my opinion.
It is impossible to create a fool-proof system, because fools are ingenious.

Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Auto submit
« Reply #28 on: March 28, 2006, 04:45:16 PM »
Quote
In other words, do not allow anything that does not start with http:// or https://, (the protocol, I believe). But, then again, that is just my opinion
I'm going to leave it completely up to the user. I think suggestions like that (begin all your URLs with a protocl) should be put in the manual!

Guest_Romeo_*

  • Guest
Auto submit
« Reply #29 on: March 28, 2006, 04:48:22 PM »
Quote from: Eric H. Jung
I'm going to leave it completely up to the user. I think suggestions like that (begin all your URLs with a protocl) should be put in the manual!
OK, I am good with that.  I just thought I would bring it up.

PasswordMaker Forums

Auto submit
« Reply #29 on: March 28, 2006, 04:48:22 PM »

 

anything