Author Topic: autopopulate  (Read 5609 times)

r.dirksen

  • Guest
autopopulate
« on: August 09, 2008, 12:44:09 PM »
Hi,

Altough I understand that autopopulate had never meant to be a key feature, I still have a question.
Below I have inserted a snippet of code from a website where it is clear that the name of the usernamefield is called 'login" and the passwordfield is named "password".
The advanced Autopopulate function recognises the fields, but won't populate them. Not automatically and not with coolkey. Only copy/paste works.

Is there anything I can do about this?

FF 3.0.1 PWM 1.7.2

Regards
Code: [Select]
<h2><img src="/generateImage/?string=inloggen" alt="inloggen"></h2><form method="POST" action="/homepage&action=login">
Gebruikersnaam:<br><input type="text" name="login" style="width:150px;"><br>
Wachtwoord:<br><input type="password" name="password" style="width:150px;"><br>
<input type="submit" value="inloggen"><br>
</form>

Offline quixin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 538
Re: autopopulate
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2008, 12:57:24 PM »
Can you provide a link for testing?



Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Re: autopopulate
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2008, 08:55:48 PM »
If you focus the cursor in the username or password field and use CoolKey, it STILL doesn't work? This is not the same as auto-populate and should work.

Offline r.dirksen

  • Normal Members
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: autopopulate
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2008, 12:03:41 PM »
Yep,

the link is
http://www.imregister.nl/

And No, if I put the cursor in the usernamefield and press Alt-` nothing happens. If I press the same keys a second time, somthing is populated in the password field (cursor is still in the username field), but it is not the calculated password.

I see the same behaviour in more websites.

Rob
Plans without action are daydreams,
Actions without a plan are a nightmare.

Offline quixin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 538
Re: autopopulate
« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2008, 12:15:17 PM »
I was successfully able to autopopulate both the Gebruikersnaam: and Wachtwoord: text boxes using a test account.

My guess is you have a problem with you URL pattern under the URLs tab.

You can see examples of URL patterns here : http://passwordmaker.org/Firefox/Mozilla/SeaMonkey/Flock/Netscape/Advanced

Remember, PasswordMaker has to recognize the site you are trying to enter in order to populate the fields, this is done by using the URL pattern.  If there is no match to your current URL, nothing will be populated.

If you would like to post what you are currently using, we would be glad to help.



Offline r.dirksen

  • Normal Members
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: autopopulate
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2008, 08:14:04 PM »
I am sorry and I feel extremely embarrassed. I forgot to fill in the field where the recognition is specified. I feel so stupid. It is working now. It went wrong from the moment of upgrading to 1.7. Untill 1.6 the recognition pattern was automatically generated. Appologies to all.

However one more thing.
In holland we use a lot of diacritical symbols like é è ö ü etc. When you set language to dutch the keyboard functions as follows:
first you type the ' and then the e which results in é. this could be the reason that alt-' is not working the first time. I have to change the coolkey and try this out.
« Last Edit: August 11, 2008, 08:32:25 PM by r.dirksen »
Plans without action are daydreams,
Actions without a plan are a nightmare.

PasswordMaker Forums

Re: autopopulate
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2008, 08:14:04 PM »