Author Topic: Auto-fill arbitrary fields  (Read 14824 times)

Guest

  • Guest
Auto-fill arbitrary fields
« Reply #15 on: July 23, 2005, 07:48:54 PM »
Eric,

I also tried this at my bank and put TX for the state, but it would not select any state at all, while it is populationg all the other fields, as usual.

Romeo

Offline Romeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 561
Auto-fill arbitrary fields
« Reply #16 on: July 23, 2005, 08:09:03 PM »
Oops, the last one was me.  Sorry about that.

Romeo
It is impossible to create a fool-proof system, because fools are ingenious.

Offline quixin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 538
Auto-fill arbitrary fields
« Reply #17 on: July 25, 2005, 08:23:23 PM »
I was successfully able to automate the login name, here is a screen shot of my settings:



I was unsuccessful at getting PM to automate the state however.  Here is a screen shot:



I experieced the same problem as Romeo I did not have PasswordMaker in my context menu, I used the hot key to populate.



Offline Eric H. Jung

  • grimholtz
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3353
Auto-fill arbitrary fields
« Reply #18 on: July 25, 2005, 09:24:20 PM »
Thanks for the feedback. I'll have another beta release shortly with this fixed.

-Eric

Offline Romeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 561
Auto-fill arbitrary fields
« Reply #19 on: July 26, 2005, 12:55:51 AM »
Eric,

After I read quixin's post, I did try it again.  Now, for some reason, the username and password fields auto populate, while the state still does not change, event hough I use the same settings which quixin shows in his post.

BTW, I am running Windows 2k server.  Could it be that that makes a difference.  While I do not think it does, I thought I should mention it anyway.

Romeo
« Last Edit: July 26, 2005, 12:56:49 AM by Romeo »
It is impossible to create a fool-proof system, because fools are ingenious.

PasswordMaker Forums

Auto-fill arbitrary fields
« Reply #19 on: July 26, 2005, 12:55:51 AM »