PasswordMaker Forums
April 23, 2014, 07:33:42 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How do I auto fill account name and *my* password  (Read 3473 times)
AceOnTheRiver
Guest
« on: April 28, 2006, 01:13:43 PM »



Hello,

     I have various accounts and various passwords.

     I don't want password maker to generate password for me.

     But I want password maker (or some other tool) to fill
     my account name and my own password when even I visit
     a particular site's login page.

     How do I do that?!
     Or is there another tool available in internet for that?

Thanks,
-Kumar
Logged
Miquel 'Fire' Burns
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1118


Programmer


WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2006, 02:14:35 PM »

I think the Advanced Auto-popluate area would be a good place to look. Last I checked, you need the whole URL in the in the "When URL Contains" field (which is not good if the URL happens to contain some session ID of sorts)
Logged
tanstaafl
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1353



« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2006, 04:36:48 PM »

Quote from: AceOnTheRiver
Hello,

     I have various accounts and various passwords.

     I don't want password maker to generate password for me.

     But I want password maker (or some other tool) to fill
     my account name and my own password when even I visit
     a particular site's login page.

     How do I do that?!
     Or is there another tool available in internet for that?

Thanks,
-Kumar
Hi Kumar,

There are actually two ways to do this...

This manual workaround was the old way, but now, with the advent of the 'Advanced Auto-populate' tab in the Advanced Settings, you can simply define the actual password field, and enter your password for the value.

Hope this helps,

Charles
Logged
Eric H. Jung
grimholtz
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3343


WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2006, 10:08:33 PM »

Yes, PasswordMaker does this exactly. Just use the Advanced Auto-Populate tab as tanstaafl suggested. There you can define fields to be populated and their values (even your own password value).
Logged
morguns
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 145


« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2006, 12:47:36 AM »

correct me if i'm wrong, but aren't these settings stored "in the clear"? this could be a significant security risk, especially if one stores the .rdf file at a remote location?
Logged
Miquel 'Fire' Burns
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1118


Programmer


WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2006, 12:58:25 AM »

If the field is marked as a password type, it will be encrypted. That's why the advance auto-populate is better than the suffix/prefix method.
Logged
Eric H. Jung
grimholtz
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3343


WWW
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2006, 01:48:38 AM »

Yep, what miquel said.
Logged
PasswordMaker Forums
   

 Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!